Contact Sales

MIL-STD Products

 

RuggedSwitch® M2100NC MIL-STD 9-Port

Modular Managed Gigabit
Switch with Gigabit Links,
56-bit encryption

Datasheet/ Software/ Installation Guide/ Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Software User Guide


Product Description


The RuggedSwitch® M2100NC is an MIL-STD hardened, fully managed, modular, Ethernet switch specifically designed to operate reliably in harsh environments.

The M2100NC's superior rugged hardware design coupled with the embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS®) provides improved system reliability, advanced cyber security and networking features making it ideally suited for creating secure Ethernet networks for mission-critical, real-time, control applications.

The M2100NC's modular flexibility offers 10BaseFL /100BaseFX /1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port (Micro-D connectors) combinations and can support multiple fiber connectors (ST, LC) without loss of port density, making it highly versatile for any application. The M2100NC is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure and provides MIL-STD 901D shock and vibration immunity.

Product Features & Specs


Ethernet Ports

  • Up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • Up to 3-Gigabit Ethernet ports - copper and/or fiber
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bi-directional single strand)
  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 90km
  • Multiple connector types
    (ST, LC, Micro-D)

Cyber Security Features

  • Multi-level user passwords
  • SSL with 56-bit encryption
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • RADIUS centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 authentication and 56-bit encryption

RuggedRated™ for Reliability
in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
  • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure

MIL-STD Ratings

  • MIL-S 901D – Shock (Hard Mounted)
  • MIL-STD 167 – Vibration
  • MIL-STD 461 – EMI
  • MIL-STD 1399 – Magnetic Field (DC Magnetic Exposure)
  • MIL-STD 810 - Temperature and Humidity

Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • MSTP 802.1Q-2005 (formerly 802.1s)
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1Q) with double tagging and GVRP support
  • Link aggregation (802.3ad)
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • SNTP time synchronization
    (client and server)
  • Industrial automation features
    (eg. Modbus)

Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3 (56-bit encryption)
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms

Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(10-36VDC), 48VDC (36-72VDC)
  • Screw or pluggable terminal blocks available
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C