Brochure
Contact Sales

RuggedSwitch®
RS1600

 

RuggedSwitch® RS1600

Family of 16-Port Managed
Ethernet Switches, 128-bit encryption

RS1600 Family/ Datasheet/ Software/ Installation Guide/ Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Software User Guide


Product Features & Specs


16-Ethernet Ports

  • RS1600: 12-10BaseFL + 2-100BaseFX (Optional 2-10/100BaseTX)
  • RS1600F: 16-100BaseFX
  • RS1600T: 14-10/100BaseTX + 2-100BaseFX
  • Multimode and Singlemode optical transceivers
  • Industry standard fiber optical connectors: (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC)

Cyber Security Features

  • Muti-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • Radius centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 authentication and 56-bit encryption

RuggedRated™ for Reliability
in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
    • Zero-Packet-Loss™ Technology (RS8000)
    • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2
      (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61850-3
      (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61800-3
      (variable speed drive systems)
    • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2
      (generic industrial)
    • Exceeds NEMA TS-2
      (traffic control equipment)
  • -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Failsafe Output Relay: For critical failure or error alarming
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)

Rugged Operating System (ROS®) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation - automatic learning, negotiation,
    and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid SpanningTree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
  • Quality of Service (802.1p) for
    real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1q) and GVRP support
  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss of link management on fiber ports

Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3 (56-bit encryption)
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms

Universal Power Supply Options

  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC (10-36VDC), 48VDC (36-59VDC)
  • Terminal blocks for reliable maintenance free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C